Past Results - Sheepdog Trial



Sheepdog Trial Results 2015

Sheep Dog Trial Winners 2015


The sheepdog trials are going on over the two days. If you want to know what the dogs have to do have a look at understanding sheepdog trials. Here are a few photos from the show 2015.

Results from Hayfield Sheepdog Trials 2015

Friday 18th September

Local Nursery - Judge James Mellor | out of 90 points 7 entries

1st David Wood - Jess 40 Herbert Mellor Memorial Trophy
2nd Gordon Birchenall – Dan 40
3rd Linda Bone - Ben 22
4th Colin Pickford - Liz 14T

Local singles | out of 90 Points 20 entries

1st Colin Pickford - Meg 83 Jubilee Challenge Trophy & Ron Baguley trophy for Highest pointed Drive
2nd James Dumbleton – Sid 83
3rd Jim Conway - Sue 67T
4th David Wood - Sal 62

Saturday 19th September

Open Singles – Judge Frank Cleary | out of 100 69 entries

1st Jim Cropper – Ricky 94 Hallam Perpetual Trophy
2nd Thomas Longton – Maya 85 Edgerton Homes Trophy
3rd James Howard – Wisp 82
4th Phil Exelby - Gem 81
5th Jim Scriven Meg 77
6th Richard Saxon – Camen Rip 76
7th Colin Pickford - Chappie 73
8th James Gilman – Bob 73
Peter Wood – Sue- highest pointed drive – P A Leisure Trophy
James Mellor - Lucky – Highest unplaced local Maurice Cotteril Memorial Trophy
Shirley Cropper – Best run by a lady - Messenger Memorial Trophy
Jim Conway – Oldest competitor – Barclay Plant Protection Trophy
Alan Heathcote – Best commitee member Abby National Trophy

Sunday 20th September

Beginners - Judge George Bonsall | Out of 60 8 entries

1st Jake Saxon – Jill 43 (Glossop ) Bagshaw Family Cup best under 18 & Dorothy Hallam trophy & Jim Hussey Bob Memorial Trophy
2nd Tom Gregory - Meg 42 ( Buxton )
3rd David Spooner – Dan 30 ( Hayfield)
4th Yvonne Smith - Trev 25 (Ashbourne )

Championship Of The Peak – Judge George Bonsall | Out of 160 22 entries

1st James Howard – Glen 142 Horrace Bennett /Gordon Cooper Trophy & Harry Hallam memorial for Highest placed local & Gordon Hallam Trophy for breeder of champion dog
2nd James Howard – Wisp 140 Isherwood Trophy
3rd Jim Cropper – Ricky 136
4th Michael Longton – Rainow Todd 132
5th Shirley Cropper – Ben 130


Sheepdog Trial Results 2014
Beginners
1. W. Mellor (Little Hayfield) Lassie
2. J. Redfearn (Marple Bridge) Wink
3. R. Spooner (New Mills) Pep
4. L. Bagshaw (Hayfield) Meg

Local Nursery (13 ran)
1. R. Saxon (Bradfield) Jill, 73 of 80;
2. J. Mellor (Little Hayfield) Lucky, 39;
3. C. Pickford (Rainow) Rainow Liz, 21.

Local Singles (23 ran)
1. J. Mellor Lucky, 68 of 90
2. J. Hussey (Alderley Edge) Badger, 67
3. C. Pickford Chappie, 67
4. G. Birchenall (Chinley) Queen, 62
(Judge, M. Sowerby, Bamford)

Open (64 ran)
1. F. Cleary (Tockholes) Billy, 85 of 90
2. R. Saxon Cammen Rip, 83
3. B. Powell (Cold Ashby) Drift, 82
4. V. Powell (Cold Ashby) Cully, 80
5. S. Dungworth (Water) Shep, 79
6. C. Mellin (Oakworth) Moor Lodge Mirk, 79
(Judge, J. Gilman, Bosley)

Championship of the Peak (22 ran)
1. G. Bonsall (Slindon) Jet, 138 of 160
2. S. Cropper (Deerplay) Beechwood Ben, 137
3. I. Murdoch (Sutton on Forest) Bob, 134
4. S. Cropper Danny, 132
5. Thomas Longton (Quernmore) Tot, 129


Sheepdog Trial Results 2013
Friday 20th September 2013

Nursery
1st and winner of Herbert Mellor Memorial Trophy Colin Pickford - Rainow Bo
2nd David Wood - Alec
3rd Jim Conway - Tess
4th Paul Hallam - Bob

Singles
1st and winner of Jubilee Challenge Trophy Gordon Birchenall - Leaf
2nd Tony Priestley - Tim
3rd Richard Saxon - Cammen Rip
4th Colin Pickford - Chappie

Saturday 21st September 2013

Singles
1st and winner of Hallam Perpetual Trophy David Pickford - Midge
2nd and winner of Edgerton Homes Trophy Frank Cleary - Dan
3rd James Howard - Wisp
4th Shirley Cropper - Danny
5th Jim Cropper- Tommey
6th Carol Melling - Mirk
7th Carol Melling - Maise
8th Paul Atkinson - Fly

Abby National Trophy for best run by a committee member - Tony priestly
Ron Baguley Trophy for best outrun lift and fetch on friday Tony Priestley
Messenger Memorial for best lady Shirley Cropper
Barclay Plant Protection for oldest competitor Jim Conway
P&A Leisure Highest pointed drive Saturday David Pickford
Maurice Cotteril Highest placed unplaced local Saturday Richard Saxon

Champion of the Peak
1st and winner of Horrace Bennett/Gordon Cooper Trophy - James Gilman - Bob
2nd and winner of Isherwood Trophy -Jim Cropper - Tommey
3rd David Pickford - Midge
4th James Howard - Wisp
5th Colin Pickford - Chappie
Gordon Hallam Trophy For Breeder Of Champion Dog - James Gilman
Harry Hallam Memorial Trophy for highest placed local in Championship David Pickford .


Sheepdog Trial Results 2012


David Wood with his dog Sal - Champion of the peak 2012

All about the dog.

Friday 14th September 2012

JUDGE - Mr. G. Birchenall.
BEGINERS
1st Place - TOM WESTON - Meg (48)
winner of the Jim Hussey Trophy, and the Dorothy Hallam Trophy.

NURSERY (Out of 90 points)
4th - Jim Conway (58)
3rd. - Tom Weston - Meg (58)
2nd. - Jim Hussey - Hill (58)
1st Place - COLIN PICKFORD - Bo (68)
winner of Herbert Mellor Memorial Trophy.

LOCAL SINGLES (Out of 90 points)
4th - James Dumbleton - Jess (70)
3rd. - James Howard - Zac (70)
2nd. - Ian Gregory - Glen (72)
1st Place - JAMES HOWARD - Sue (84)
winner of Jubilee Challenge Trophy and the
Ron Baguley Trophy for the best out run, lift and fetch.

Saturday 15th September 2012

JUDGE - Mrs. C. Melling.
OPEN SINGLES (Out of 120 points)
8th - Jim Cropper - Black (89)
7th - B. Powell - Drift (95)
6th - Gordon Birchenall - Alf (98)
5th - James Howard - Zac (101)
4th. - Ron Avery - Bet (101)
3rd. - James Howard - Whisp (101)
2nd. - Alan Heathcote - Blue (103)
and winner of Edgerton Homes Trophy and the
Abby National Trophy for the best run by a commitee member.
1st Place - IAN GREGORY - Glen (113)
winner of Hallam Perpetual Trophy and the
P&A Leisure Trophy for the highest pointed drive section.

Maurice Cotterill Trophy for the highest unplaced local.
RICHARD SAXON - Cannon Rip

Barclay Plant Protection Trophy for the oldest competitor.
JIM CONWAY -

Messenger Memorial Trophy for the highest placed Lady.
SUE LITTLE - Brad­

Sunday 16th September 2012

CHAMPIONSHIP OF THE PEAK (Out of 160 points)
5th - N.J.Vyas - Mac (122)
4th. - J.S.Howard - Whisp (122)
3rd. - R.Saxon - Cannon Rip (123)
2nd. - James Gilman - Bob (130)
and winner of the Isherwood Trophy.
1st Place - DAVID WOOD - Sal (135)
winner of Horace Bennet Trophy.
Gordon Cooper Memorial Trophy.
Gordon Hallam Trophy for the breeder of the Champion dog.